Choose language to translate to:

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Benares Restaurant and Bar is committed to maintaining your privacy so please read carefully in order to fully understand how we go about doing this. This policy covers Benares’ use of personal information that is collected when you use www.benaresrestaurant.com.

The policy also contains information about cookies. The following polices are intended to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. We recommend you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis to stay up-to-date with our most current privacy policy practices. This policy is effective from (website going live date).

Information That We Collect From You

When you visit or purchase a good through our Website, you may be asked at the time of registering or making an order, to provide information about you, including your name, contact details (such as telephone and mobile numbers and e-mail address), demographic information (such as post code and delivery address) and payment information (such as credit or debit card information).

When you supply any personal information to www.benaresrestaurant.com we have a legal obligation towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain to you how we will use it and tell you if we want or pass the information on to anyone else.

Use of Your Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping; to improve our products and services; to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

We will only pass on your details to third parties who may contact you for marketing purposes by post, phone, fax or email, or research agencies with your prior approval.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security and Storage of Your Data

Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We store your data on our secure servers in the UK. It may also be stored outside of Europe, where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via internet is not completely secure. We will always endeavour to do our best to protect your personal data however we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information and in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place strict physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Following a Link to Another Website

This privacy policy only applies to this website, and doesn’t cover any third party websites. If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a Link From Another Website

If you come to www.benaresrestaurant.com from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Benares holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. We reserve the right to make a nominal charge for such for information requests.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

Any such requests should be made to this email address marketing@benaresrestaurant.co.uk.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How We Use Cookies

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.

This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Benares Website & Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use www.benaresrestaurant.com.

We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Information Stored by Google Analytics

The pages you have visited; how long you have spent on each www.benaresrestaurant.com page; how you got to the site; what you have clicked on while you were visiting the site.

We don’t collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

Furthermore, we do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Contact

All questions, comments and requests relating to this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing@benaresrestaurant.co.uk.